APP PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION


This policy covers Extincts C.I.C. (SC618835 registered Scotland, UK). Within this document ‘We’ and ‘Us’ will refer to Extincts C.I.C. as denoted previously. This privacy policy applies to apps ‘The Apps’ published by Extincts C.I.C. in the Apple App Store and Google Play Store. This document explains how Extincts and any third parties use the information provided and the procedures and processes around personal data supplied to us.
Your privacy and security of your information is important to us and we always pay special attention to ensure that we process your information lawfully. Our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or any legislation that amends or replaces it.

IN-APP ADVERTISING


Extincts CIC do not believe in putting adverts within The Apps we create and do not share any of your information from The Apps with any third party IBA provider.

 

IN-APP PURCHASING


Our Apps have in-app purchases enabled. We do not process payments for in-app purchases nor have access to your credit card information. Payment transactions for in-app purchases are completed through the Apple App or Google Play store via your app store account. Any post-purchase processes are controlled by the app store and are subject to specific terms of such app store.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU


We collect the data necessary for you to use The Apps and for us to maintain and analyse the functioning of The Apps as well as data required to provide the services you have consented for us to provide you. The Apps collect personal information in the form of:
Technical Information – This would include things like IP addresses, country, language, device type and version, time zone settings, operating system and network status.
App Usage Information - How long users spend on The App and what they click on, how many times and what they interact with key functionality for debug purposes.
User Generated Data - In-App purchases, artefacts collected and trades completed.


HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION


When you sign up for a service on The App, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your email address. Your personal information will only be used for the specific App services of Registration, Account Validation, Password Reset and Information Update processes.


HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION


We cannot provide all services necessary for the successful operation of The Apps by ourselves. We must therefore share collected information with selected third parties. We may share information to:
Our Cloud Server Providers: The Apps communicate with cloud based servers which are hosted on the DigitalOcean platform. DigitalOcean.com provides us with the cloud server platform that allows us to share our services with you. Your data may be stored through DigitalOcean.com’s data storage, databases and the general DigitalOcean.com applications. Their privacy policy can be found at: https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/


THIRD PARTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS


On occasion, we may link to other sites, products or services that we have either partnered with or feel act as a useful reference point for additional information. It is important in any circumstance before providing any information to any Third Party that you check their own privacy policies.
Extincts does not accept any responsibility for the protection of your personal data supplied to these other sites or any “threats” that may arise from accessing them
Extincts will not disclose, distribute or sell personal data (sensitive or non) to any other organisation without prior consent/contractual obligation unless we have a legal obligation or right to do so.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY


We recognise the importance of safeguarding children's personal information collected online. The only personal information we collect on The Apps are persistent identifiers (e-mail address upon registration).
When using the persistent identifiers we will not contact users under the age of 13 or or under the age of digital consent according to EEA data protection legislation display behavioural advertising to them, nor do any user tracking or profiling.
We decided to voluntarily implement higher child protection standards. Even though our services do not knowingly collect personal information from children, with the sole exception of persistent identifiers as described above, if we learn that we have collected other personal information of a child, we will take all reasonable steps to delete the information as soon as possible.
If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please email us at privacy@extincts.org


YOUR RIGHTS


You have certain rights in connection with your personal information and how we handle it. You have the right

  • To be informed – How data will be used through a fair processing notice/policies.

  • To rectification

  • To erasure

  • To object/restrict data processing

  • To object/restrict data processing for marketing purposes

  • To data portability

  • To refuse automated profiling and decision making

  • To access your information – (formally Subject Access Request)

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending your requests regarding your personal information to: privacy@extincts.org or in writing to: Extincts CIC, 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR;

Extincts has one month (30 Calendar Days) to comply with the request for data upon proof of identification. All information provided by us will be supplied in an intelligible format, if you have a preferred format, please let us know and we will try to conform to that.
You are always free to opt out from the future collection of your personal information by us and Google Analytics in accordance with this Privacy Policy for analytics purposes by following instructions available on this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


LEGAL BASES


In each case where we process your information, we do so lawfully in accordance with one of the legal bases set out under GDPR. The legal bases that we rely upon are the following:
Legitimate Interests. This covers information that is processed by us for the purposes that can be reasonably expected within the context of your use of our services. We pay special attention to your data protection rights making sure that your data protection rights are not overridden by our legitimate interests. We rely on our legitimate interests when communicating to Individuals that have registered for our services and we offer an opt out upon this first data capture and subsequent communications that are sent.
Consent. Where we ask for your consent to use your data for a particular purpose, we will make this clear at the point of collection and we will also make clear how you can withdraw your consent. We operate under an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy when it comes to “marketing” to individuals. This means that we will only send communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s).
Legal Obligation. This covers information that is processed by us to comply with a legal obligation.


SECURITY


We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of the collected information, and to prevent unauthorised access and the use of information contrary to this Privacy Policy. Although we use reasonable efforts to assure that your information remains secure when maintained by us, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, you acknowledge and accept this risk upon providing any personal data to Extincts.


INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS


We operate globally and may need to transfer your information to other countries outside of you own country. From submitting or uploading information on The Apps you are agreeing to the storage, processing and possible transfer of this data. Rest assured, our wish is to remain fully compliant with the Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); we will try to keep data within the EEA through partnered organisations; if outside of these areas it will be done in accordance with the guidance from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).


DATA RETENTION


We retain data for only as long as necessary to provide you with our services and in line with the relevant data protection legislation or any legal requirements. We delete the information as soon as we do not need them for providing our services or meeting legal requirements.


PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES


We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users, furnish current information, and respond to legal and technical changes. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our use of your information and will be available at: https://www.extincts.org/privacy
For previous versions of this Privacy Policy please contact us via privacy@extincts.org

 

CONTACT US


If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete personal information we have about you or have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via one of the following ways:
Via our privacy email: privacy@extincts.org;
Via our data controller: Extincts CIC, 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR;

 

Extincts privacy policy was last updated April 12, 2019
 

© 2020 Extincts C.I.C. (Reg:SC618835 Scotland,UK), All rights reserved

Email us with general queries: info@extincts.org

Certified Circle Badge.png